Conservatorship of Levitt,
[…] discretion by failing to consider all factors or to give a reasoned basis
for the award, and by arbitrarily reducing Hankin's fee request." We
cannot agree.
"`It
is well established that the determination of what constitutes reasonable
attorney fees is committed to the discretion of the trial court....
[Citations.]' " (PLCM
Group, Inc. v. Drexler (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1084, 1096, 95 Cal. Rptr.2d
198, 997 P.2d 511.) In cases of elder abuse, an award of attorney's
fees is to be based on "all factors relevant to the value of the
services rendered...." (Welf. & Inst.Code, § 15657.1.) A factor which must be
specifically considered is "[t]he value of the abuse-related
litigation in terms of the quality of life of the elder or dependent adult,
and the results obtained." (Id., § 15657.1, subd.
(a).)
But
the law is equally clear that the value of an estate is also an appropriate
factor to consider in setting fees. Indeed, Welfare and Institutions Code
section 15657.1 incorporates by reference the factors set forth in rule